Tuesday, September 02, 2014

Our team was invited to speak to the Grenada Rotary Club about our future plans. Ms. Donna Echols, from the Clarion Ledger, came to see the Sundancer and to meet and interview the team members. We would like to thank everyone for their interest in our team.

The team members took turns explaining a PowerPoint presentation to the Grenada Rotary Club. 


Ms. Donna Echols is taking notes for a Clarion Ledger article on the team. Everyone, be looking for her article to appear online, and later in the paper. We appreciate her taking time to travel from Jackson to Grenada to meet us.


The Rotary Club plays a game that Mr. Reese learned in Australia.  


The club members proved to good sports and lots of fun!


 After the presentation the members wanted to see the Sundancer. Veteran member, Zack Mixon is explaining how the car works while two of our new members look on.

 

Mrs. Donna Echols not only got to see the Sundancer, she jumped at the chance to drive Sundancer.  We may add her to our list of drivers. 

Monday, August 04, 2014

Day 4 of racing

On the last day of racing we started at Baylor University and headed toward Austin. Zack Mixon started the day driving and did a great job. We got to our lunch stop so early that we had to wait for restaurants to open so we could have a lunch. We made it to the finish line at Samsung Semiconductors and were greeted by tons of curious employees. We then trailered the car to the impound lot at J.J Pickle Research center at the University of Texas.
Day 3: Fort Worth, Texas to Waco, Texas
(155.6 driving miles available)


Day RankOverall RankTeamMiles DrivenPenalty MilesDay MilesTotal Miles
 CLASSIC DIVISION
11Byron Nelson Bobcats Solar Racing Team148.74.0144.7435.7
25Greenville High School Solar Car Team109.30109.3287.8
32All Saints Episcopal School Solar Team98.0098.0350.0
44Devon Prep Solar Car Team94.4094.4307.4
53Ben Barber Solar Car Racing Team75.51.574.0317.0
69Wylie East High School Solar Race Team39.2039.2133.7
76Coppell Solar Racing Team22.9022.9183.4
87Madison Solar Car Initiative13.61.512.1178.6
98Grosse Pointe South Solar Car Team6.206.2159.2
1011Piney Woods Raycers4.204.216.2
1110Stony Point High School Solar Car Team0.03.0-3.0112.5
 OPEN DIVISION
11Houston Solar Race Team155.60155.6582.1
22Walnut Solar Car Team87.62.585.1424.1
33Liberty Christian Solar Car Team76.51.575.0298.5
 ADVANCED DIVISION
11CCHS Solar Car Project119.51.5118.0418.0
22Tottenville HS Solar Pirates98.1 (6:39)098.1282.6
33SPHS Solar Knights Racing98.1 (7:02)098.1282.6
Results for Day 3 of Racing.
Jackson, Greg, Hayden, and Malik accepting the trophy for Day 3 of Racing from Dr. Marks
Our boys prsenting Liberty Christan a trophy for their hard work and determination. This was their first year to compete in open instead of classic division, and they adapted well.
At our lunch stop.

Everyone after the race all overjoyed about our win.
Sundancer coming through the finish line.

The hospitality shown to us by the staff of Samsung Semiconductors is commendable.


Day 3 of Racing


On Day 3 of racing we started the cross- country portion of the race. We were all packed up and ready to go since we went out first. The team made the decision to give our trophy from Day 2 to Walnut for their hard work and determination.  For this day, there were 155.6 available miles to drive.  We had a lunch stop at a great BBQ restaurant and a rest stop at the Bosque County Courthouse. Proudly, we were able to finish all of our miles before 5. Then the car had to be trailered into Baylor University, our impound for the night.
Zack, Cody, and Matthew accepting the trophy for Day 2 of racing. 

Our boys presenting the trophy to Walnut. 
Some of our guys relaxing and talking to our judge for the day before a hard day of racing.


Our lunch stop for the day. While it was a very nice BBQ place, the team had eaten BBQ several times already and was craving something else.
Checking on the car at the Bosque County Courthouse.
Sundancer in front of a great mural. This picture has become a favorite for a lot of us.

Sunday, August 03, 2014

Day 2 of Racing

On Day 2 of Racing started out a little bit differently. We were not the last to go out but the first since we completed the most laps on Day 1. Starting off our day driving was Allyson Taylor . We then had to come off for our break and also take the 2014 Solar Challenge Group Picture. After lunch and picture taking Kristen Black got in the car to finish the day.
These are the results from Day 1 of racing.
Kristen, Allyson, and Cade Ellison accepting the trophy for Day 1 from Dr. Marks. 
Sundancer moving right along.

This is the Bobcats, a team from Texas, in the classic division. 

This is the Shinerunners' car.  They are a team from Texas that competes in the classic division.

This is the Choctaw Indians' car from Mississippi.  This car runs in the advanced division.

This is the other Choctaw Indians' car from Mississippi that participates in the open division.


This is Greenville's car. They are from Texas and compete in the classic division.


The team with Day 1 trophy.

.